Charles RaspPrint Page Print this page

Charles Rasp Memorial Library : 07-June-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Charles Rasp Memorial Library commemorates Charles Rasp (1846-19070,  the discoverer of silver, lead and zinc at Broken Hill.

Charles Rasp, a boundary rider from Mount Gipps station, found deposits of silver and lead on a hill in the Barrier Ranges 700 miles inland from Sydney. He and six other men from the same station staked out a claim on an outcrop which Mr Charles Sturt called a ‘broken hill’ when he passed through the area 40 years ago. The samples he took contained silver chloride and he claimed 16 hectares. A syndicate of seven was set up with the object of purchasing the surrounding land to prevent a rush from other miners. In January 1885 they hit a rich vein of silver in what turned out to be one of the world`s largest known silver-lead-zinc lodes. They made vast fortunes, although two members of the syndicate were unfortunate enough to sell their shares for a pittance before the scale of the find was apparent.

A special report regarding a new library for Broken Hill and the 75th anniversary of the founding of the city was adopted by the City Council at last night's meeting. lt was presented by the City Librarian (Mr. A. Coulls). The Mayor (Ald. W. Riddiford) and the Town Clerk (Mr. C. Crowley) are to make inquiries. Mr. Coulls said in his report that in four years September, 1958, Broken Hill would celebrate the 75th anniversary of its founding by Charles Rasp. The report said that nothing could be more appropriate for Council than to consider building a new library as a memorial to him, in time for opening at the anniversary. It could be called the Charles Rasp Memorial Library. The report stated that approaches could be made, regarding money for the project, to the Broken Hill Proprietary Company, which owed its existence and wealth to the discovery of Broken Hill: the existing mining companies in Broken Hill, for the same reason; the State Government, which received enormous sums of money from royalties annually: and the Commonwealth Government which also benefited from Broken Hill's contribution to the economy of Australia.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW), 30 July 1954.

Address:249 Blende Street, Broken Hill, 2880