John Francis HollowayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The marble plaque commemorates John Francis Holloway, General Superintendent of the Peel River Land and Mineral Company Limited from 1929 to 1940. The plaque was erected by employees of the Peel River Land and Mineral Company.

Mr John Francis Holloway, one of the most widely known pastoralists in New South Wales, died at Goonoo Goonoo Station, Tamworth, on Thursday. He was the eldest son of the late John and Eliza Holloway of Mumbledool Station near Narrandera and was born at Wagga. After attending Geelong College Mr Holloway began a successful pastoral career. His early experience was gained on Murrill Creek Station near Grong Grong then as manager of Kiaraton on the Lachlan and later of Bindybango, Queensland. At the outbreak of war in 1914 he offered his services and was a senior officer at the Holdsworthy concentration camp. Mr Holloway managed Windouran Station west of Deniliquin until his appointment in 1919 to Warrah on the Liverpool Plains as manager for the Australian Agricultual Company.

In 1930 he moved to Goonoo Goonoo, owned by the Peel River Land and Mineral Co Ltd. That company and the Australian Agricultural Company appointed him general supererindent of their vast pastoral interests with residence at Goonoo Goonoo. Large numbers of sheep and cattle came under his control in New South Wales Queensland and the Northern Territory and he used aerial transport extensively. Mr Holloway was Government representative on the Meat Board and a member of the Cattle Council and of the New South Wales Grazier's Association of which he was a past vice-president. He was a member of the Union Club, and of the Royal Automobile Club being one of the veterans of motoring. Mrs Holloway and three daughters survive him.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 December 1940.

Address:New England Highway, Chapel, Goonoo Goonoo Station, Goonoo Goonoo, 2340