Siva SinghPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates farmer and hawker Siva Singh.

Siva Singh arrived in Victoria in 1896 and worked as hawker around the Benalla area in regional Victoria.  He hawked all sorts of groceries and goods used by people on farms.  By 1915 he owned a total of 422 acres including a 320 acre farm in the Benalla Shire.

In December 1920 on his farm Siva Singh conducted the first Akhand Path,  which is a continuous cover to cover reading the Sikh holy book, the Siri Guru Granth Sahib.  It was read to commemorate Benalla resident Herman Singh who had died that year.  He also performed priestly duties for the few Sikhs in the area, and acted as a Granthi and was a leader of the Sikh group.

Siva Singh was struck off the electoral roll in 1915 after the White Australia Policy. He fought for his right to be on the electoral roll and moved matters to the High Court of Australia. In fact, he fought on behalf of all the other Indians as well. He did not win but was re-instated on the roll in 1925.

Address:Fawckner Drive, Lake Benalla (Near Benalla Library), Benalla, 3672

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd November, 2019

[ Photograph ]

Siva Singh - Farmer - Hawker

The first confirmed reading of an Akhand Path took place on 16th December 1920 at Siva Singh`s farm at Benalla

Siva Singh was struck off the Electoral Roll in 1915

He appealed to the High Court of Australia and was reinstated on the Roll in 1925