Andrew Carson AlcornPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates Andrew Carson Alcorn, who was a pioneer of the dairy industry and the establishment of the Norco Co-operative. The monument stood at the Railway Station in Byron Bay before being moved to the Norco Offices in 1928 before being relocated to its present position.

The memorial which it was decided to erect by public subscription to the memory of the late A. C. Alcorn is now completed, and is in position at the Railway Station. It consists of a grey granite obelisk, on the four sides of which are placed the following inscriptions : — (No. 1.) Erected by public subscriptions to the memory of Andrew Carson Alcorn, died February 7th, 1906 aged, 66 years.' (No. 2.) "In recognition of sterling worth and services rendered to the North Coast F.F. and C.S. Co-op. Co., Byron Bay, from its inception to the year of his death." (No. 3.) "The Father of the Creamery."   (No. 4.) "He was a man,   Take him all in all, I shall not look Upon his like again."
Byron Bay Record (NSW), 27 April 1907.

The monument erected to the memory of the late Andrew Carson Alcorn, "The Father" of the "Creamery," was moved from its site on railway property at Byron Bay yesterday and is being re-erected at the entrance to the Norco offices. Yesterday morning, a monument of similar design, to be erected to the memory of the late William Henry Clifford, was landed from the s.s. Orara and is also to be erected at the entrance to Norco offices. This monument bears the following inscriptions on its respective faces:   "Erected by his friends to the memory of William Henry Clifford, died November 7, 1928; aged 65 years." " General manager, "Norco Co-operative Limited, 1914— 1928. " "A friend to every man and every man his friend." "In recognition of his valuable services rendered to the dairying industry over a period of 35 years."
Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW), 14 October 1930.

Address:Victoria Street, Riverside Park, Lismore, 2480

Erected by public subscription to Andrew Carson Alcorn

Died Feb. 7th. 1906.

Aged 66 years

In recognition of sterling worth and services rendered to the North Coast F. F. and C. S. Co-op. Co, Byron Bay, from its  inception to the year of his death.

"The Father of the Creamery."

"He was a man take him all in all,