Beryl CarnellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bill Durrant
The sculpture commemorates Beryl Carnell who was a pioneer in tourism and entertainment on the Gold Coast.

The statue was a dedication to the life of Beryl Carnell the founder of the Playroom Night club. Beryl was awarded the Centennial medal in 2000. To Gold Coasters she is the iconic woman who became the first Queensland women licensee and turned a small club into one of the most successful Rock and Roll night clubs in Australia. Every band that was a household name played there and INXS famously returned to play the Playroom after selling out Wembley stadium. Beryl passed away in 2008 and the then-mayor of the Gold Coast Ron Clark approved the erection of a granite plinth to be erected in the park. The statue was unveiled in 2009.

Note: The statue which cost $25,000 was stolen in January 2021 and sold for scrap metal for $200. A GoFundMe page was set up by Brett Carnell to raise money for a replacement statue.

Address:Duringan Street, The Farmer Family Park, Currumbin, 4223

Artist:Frank Miles (sculptor)