A. L. GrahamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The granite birdbath commemorates A. L. Graham who was the manager and secretary of the Gunbower Co-operative Butter Factory from 1932 to 1938.

The death occurred suddenly at his home at Gunbower yesterday of Mr A. L. Graham, a leading member of the Victorian dairy produce industry. Mr Graham had been in the industry for 45 years, in which time he had been in charge of many important projects. At the time of his death he was manager of the Gunbower, Merrigum and Cohuna butter factories. For many years he was manager of the Great Southern Co-operative Society. Mr Graham was also a past president of the Dairy Factory Manufacturers and Secretaries' Association. He is survived by a widow and family, including a son in the Royal Air Force. The funeral will take place at the Springvale Crematorium today at 4 p m.
Argus (Melbourne, Vic.), 11 March 1938.

Note: The birdbath is located in front of the former church on Cohuna - McMillans Road.

Location

Address:2a Cullen Street, Cohuna and District Historical Society Museum (former Scots Presbyterian Church), Cohuna, 3568

Erected By The
Shareholders