Sir Lincoln HynesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Lincoln Hynes Memorial Chapel was named in memory of Sir Lincoln Carruthers Hynes who was the Chairman of the Royal North Shore Hospital from 1968 to 1977, and had been involved in its administration from 1960.

Sir Lincoln Carruthers Hynes (1912-1977), sportsman, radio and television manager, and hospital administrator, was born on 14 April 1912 at Balmain, Sydney.

Hynes had been associated with the Royal North Shore Hospital from 1960 and was chairman (1968-77) of its board. He helped to raise funds for the hospital chapel (posthumously named after him), and oversaw major hospital extensions. Active in many other associations involved with health care, he was president (1973-74) of the Australian Hospital Association. In 1967 he was appointed O.B.E.; in 1971 he was knighted. Sir Lincoln belonged to the Rotary Club of Sydney, the United Service, the American National and Pymble Golf clubs, the Cricketers' Club of New South Wales and to four bowling clubs. An accomplished musician, he was organist at several Sydney churches; as a baritone, he was highly placed in radio 2GB's 'Australia's Amateur Hour'.

Location

Address:Reserve Road, Royal North Shore Hospital, The Lincoln Hynes Memorial Chapel, St Leonards, 2065

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 12th August, 1977

THE LINCOLN HYNES MEMORIAL CHAPEL

This Chapel Was Named In Memory Of
SIR LINCOLN CARRUTHERS HYNES, O.B.E.,
At A Memorial Service Held On 12th August 1977

Sir Lincoln Was A Member Of The Board Of Directors
Of The Royal North Shore Hospital From 15th June 1960. He Was Chairman From 13th November 1968 Until His Death On 7th August 1977