Captain Archibald CurriePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stained glass window commemorates master mariner and businessman, Captain Archibald Currie (1830 - 1914).

The death of Captain Archibald Currie, which took place at his residence, "Pladds," Dickens-street, St. Kilda, removes a well-known citizen. For the greater part of his 8½ years Captain Currie had been in Victoria. He was always a man intimately connected with public affairs. He was president of the Marine Board of Victoria from December 1891, to 15th July, 1910, when he resigned. He was also one of the State Savings Bank Commissioners. From that position he was compelled to retired owing to ill-health on 6th March, of the present year.

A commercial man in later years, Captain Currie had previously led an adventurous life. Curries' Harbor, in King Island, to, the north west of Tasmania, was named after him in recognition of his feat in salvaging the week Netherby in that harbor in 1856. He was founder of the Australian Currie line of steamers, with which the State Government, was at one time in negotiation for the carriage of Victorian produce, to the Far Fast. The Currie line was acquired by the British India Company. The funeral is to take place on Saturday at the Booroondarra Cemetery.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic.), 4 September 1914.

Address:7 Kirkland Avenue , St Andrew's Uniting Church, Euroa, 3666