Bill HowardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin
The memorial commemorates Bill Howard, a mountain cattleman.  Billy Howard from Harrietville fabricated the Wire Plain Hut in 1962. The memorial is 50 metres west of the hut.

William (Billy) Howard jnr (3rd generation of the pioneering grazing family of the Ovens Valley) was born in 1918 and first travelled to the High Plains aged 10 when he stayed a stormy night at Lawler's Hut, back of Mt Hotham. From that year on, he claimed to have missed only one season of mustering cattle on the High Plains. His father had stopped in 1923, handing over his interests in the lease to Billy who continued with his uncles to establish a good reputation for his stock and property holdings.  He died in 1978.

Address:Great Alpine Road, 50m West of Wire Plain Hut , Hotham Heights, 3741

Memorial to Bill Howard