Kenneth RochePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The sporting facilities commemorate Kenneth Roche AO and recognise Roche Holdings and Kenneth Roche as the founding chairman of Sandhurst Club.

Ken Roche was a gold medallist at the 1962 Perth Commonwealth Games and again at the 1966 Commonwealth Games in Jamaica, both for the 400 metres hurdles. He is on the board of Athletics Australia.

From 1984 until 1997, he was managing director of Roche Brothers, the contract mining group founded by his uncles in 1922 that pioneered the use of backhoe tractors instead of front-end loaders in mining operations. This ensured a more selective and more efficient removal of overburden, the material overlaying an ore body. The Roche innovation was picked up by mining companies all over the world, and helped put Australia at the forefront of open-cut mining technology. Roche became one of the largest contract mining companies in Australia, gaining power in the 1980s as small exploration companies that lacked financial power turned to it to help them exploit ore bodies. Its annual turnover topped $300 million when the family sold it to Downer EDI in 1997.

Mr Roche turned to property development. He and brother Denis were involved in the $120 million Sandhurst project at Carrum Downs.

Address:Clubhouse Lane (off Sandhurst Boulevard), Sandhurst Club Estate, Sandhurst, 3977

Kenneth J Roche AO

Recreational Precinct

The sporting facilities are named in honour of Kenneth James Roche AO, recognising Roche Holdings and Ken`s personal contributions as founding Chairman of Sandhurst Club. Ken`s vision and unwavering passion to deliver a premier residential and golfing estate to shareholders will be a lasting legacy.

Sandhurst now rests alongside his many lifetime achievements which notably include a gold medal in the 1962 and 1966 Commonwealth Games as a 400m athletics hurdler and representing Australia in the 1964 Tokyo Olympics.