Norman PlaistedPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Plaisted Place Park commemorates Norman Plaisted who was a business man in the Nundah district. Mr Plaisted died in 1966.

In 1915, the Plaisted Family arrived in Nundah. Norman Plaisted took over the timber business of Russel & Isard Ltd on the corner of Duke Street and Jenner Street, Nundah.  A company, N. J. Plaisted & Co. Pty Ltd was formed, with Norman Plaisted as managing director. He was also Chairman of Directors of Queensland Soft & Hardwoods Pty Ltd at Kilcoy, and helped form the Queensland Timber Board. Also, he was a life member of Save the Trees Campaign and Queensland Cricket Association, Life Member and Patron of the Toombul District Cricket Club, and President of the Nundah Rotary Club.

Address:47 Flower Street, Plaisted Place Park, Nundah, 4012

Plaisted Place Park

This parkland was named Plaisted Place Park in 1957 to honour Mr. N. Plaisted who was a business man in the district and a very active service member.

.