William CracknellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Cracknell`s Gully Park commemorates William Cracknell for his services to the local community and Queensland.

He arrived in Queensland in the 1850`s, and in 1861 started work at the Telegraph Service.  As Superintendent of Telegraphs he managed an increase from 8 offices to 148 offices by 1878.

Address:Fernvale Road, Cracknell's Gully Park, Tarragindi , 4121

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Actual Event Start Date:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th February, 1956

Cracknell`s Gully Park

Cracknell`s Gully recognizes the contribution of Mr William J Cracknell and family to the local community and Queensland. Born in London in 1832 and educated at Oxford, William Cracknell arrived in Brisbane in the late 1850`s before taking up a position in 1861 with the Telegraph Service. In 1866 Cracknell purchased the 51.5 acre block now roughly bounded by Fernvale, Weller, Toohey Roads and Pope Street.

William J Cracknell became one of Queensland's most respected citizens through his stewardship of the telegraph network in the state.  His work with the telegraph office is recognized as making a significant contribution to communications within the state.  As Superintendent of Telegraphs, Mr Cracknell oversaw an increase in the numberof telegraph service office from 8 to 148 by 1878, a remarkable achievement that increased the speed of communications between the widespread settlements and towns of Queensland.