Superintendents of Cape Wickham LighthousePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The monument commemorates the Superintendents of the Cape Wickham Lighthouse who served at the lighthouse from 1861 until 1920.

Established in 1861, the Cape Wickham is Australia’s, and the Southern Hemisphere’s, tallest lighthouse. The tower is constructed of local stone, with walls 3.4 metres thick at the base. It has eleven flights of stairs each of 20 steps.

The light was automated in 1918 replacing the original single wick oil burner with an acetylene flasher. This changed the character of the light from being “fixed” to group flashing, showing two flashes in quick succession every 10 seconds, and increased the candlepower from 7,500 to 13,000 candles.

The light was demanned in 1921 after which the Superintendent’s house and the three cottages were demolished. The light is now tended by the lightkeeper from Currie.

Address:36 Lighthouse Street, Currie Museum, Currie, 7256

Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the service of the Superintendents of Cape Wickham Lighthouse from its commissioning in 1861 until withdrawal of staff in 1920 when the light became automatic.

Capt F. Drugan   1861 - 1862
E. N. Spong        1862 - 1882
E. Nielson           1882.
R. W. Garraway  1882 - 1891
G. Johnston        1891 - 1905
H. Nass                1905 - 1913
G. P. White          1913 - 1920

These men and their assistants with their fellow Lighthouse Keepers at Cape Otway were guardians of the western entrance to Bass Strait.

When construction of the Lighthouse was completed, these undressed blocks of granite remained at Cape Wickham.

This plaque was provided by the Government of Tasmania.