Farrell FamilyPrint Page Print this page

The monument is dedicated to the Farrell Family who were boatmen and pioneers of Little Manly.

James Farrell who lived in the timber cottage which still stands at the corner of Craig Avenue built a boatshed at Little Manly in 1916, with weatherboard walls and an iron roof. People hired boats for rowing or fishing. The beach continues to be popular for boating and swimming. The boatshed was acquired by Manly Council and demolished in 1977 as part of landscaping works.

It is commemorated by a plaque on the stone bench on the grassed reserve.

Note: On the 10th of December 2012, a proposal to sell off Little Manly Beach public foreshore was presented to Councillors who voted 4 to 3 to sell it off. On the 11th of February 2013 Council did not rescind the sell off decision. The motion was that : - Council proceed to create a three metre wide right of way at the rear of 34 and 36 Stuart Street to enable public access to the beach from the Craig Avenue Carpark; and the Dingy Storage facility located at the rear of 34 be retained as an on-going concern with existing use rights attached and requiring the purchaser of 34 to maintain the facility. And the General Manager to consult with the Heritage Committee regarding the Farrell Family memorial and anchor.

Address:Craig Avenue, Reserve adjacent Boat Ramp, Little Manly Cove, Manly, 2095

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-1981