Walter Tasman ConderPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Walter Tasman Conder (1888-1974).

Walter Tasman Conder was born at Ringarooma on 18th October 1888 the son of James Henry and Allison Mary Conder. Walter attended the Launceston Church Grammar School and was a distinguished athlete, participating in amateur boxing, running and represented Tasmania in school football. He served in World War One and was present at the Gallipoli landing. He was wounded and returned home.

After World War One, he was appointed commandant of the military camp of Langwarrin, then Governor of Pentridge Gaol and later, Inspector-General of Prisons in Victoria.  For some time he was manager, from 1924 to 1930, of the Dominion Broadcasting Company Ltd., which then controlled 3LO, 3AR, 5CL and 7ZL. For a few years he was general manager of J. C. Williamson's Company of the performing arts, and general manager of the Australian Broadcasting Commission.

During World War Two he served with the rank of major. After this war he turned his energies to less aggressive pursuits. Throughout his life Walter Conder kept up his association with the Launceston Church Grammar School, and was a foundation member of the Old Grammarians Lodge.

He spent the last twenty-nine years of his life in New Zealand and he died there in November 1974 at Nelson. In the chapel of the Launceston Church Grammar School a brass plaque was erected in his memory.

Address:36 Button Street , Launceston Church Grammar School Chapel , Mowbray , 7248

Actual Event Start Date:18-May-1953