Frank LongPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates prospector Frank Long who discovered silver, lead and zinc in Zeehan in 1882.

Frank Long discovered silver lead (Galena) on the banks of Pea Soup Creek in 1882. near the present day site of Zeehan. It led to the largest mining boom on Tasmania`s west coast with Zeehan being dubbed the `Silver City of the West` and, within a decade, Zeehan growing to become the third largest town in Tasmania. This is hardly surprising. Long`s first samples had yielded 70 ounces of silver per ton.

West Coast Mayor Phil Vickers said Zeehan’s Frank Long Memorial had been given a $5000 facelift to improve the important heritage site. “The memorial is about 30 years old and recognises the discovery of silver lead by Frank Long in 1882,” Mayor Vickers said.

“The township of Zeehan was created as a result of this find and as a result reached a population of 10,000 people in the early 1900s. “At the time Zeehan was Tasmania’s largest town after Hobart and Launceston.”

Mayor Vickers said unfortunately the site had been neglected for some time, with Council allocating $5000 in the 2017/18 Annual Plan and Budget. “West Coast Heritage Centre matched this funding and entered into a partnership with Council to have the site cleaned up and the refurbishment of the miners’ camp,” Mayor Vickers said.

Mayor Vickers, who is the director of West Coast Heritage Limited, said the organisation was looking forward to a continued partnership with Council. “There are more plans to install mining equipment and interpretative signage in the area,” Mayor Vickers said. “And consider the site is also under consideration to be part of the mountain bike hub, there is plenty of potential for it to become a tourism drawcard.”
West Coast Council, 7 June 2018.

Address:Dodds & Stops Streets, Zeehan, 7469

Actual Event Start Date:08-December-1882
Actual Event End Date:08-December-1882

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 13th November, 1974
Front Inscription

Frank Long discovered an outcrop of silver rich Galena ( lead sulphide) in the creek adjacent to this plaque on 8th December, 1882.  At that time the area was covered with thick rain forest.

The concrete on which this plaque is mounted was the foundation for the hoist serving the shaft sunk to mine ore from the lode discovered by Frank Long - the first significant mineral discovery in the Zeehan area.

This plaque was erected by the Zeehan Municipal Commission and Renison Limited and unveiled by the Honourable E. E. Reece, M. H. A., Premier and Minister for Mines on November 13th, 1974

Frank Long Memorial