Richard CarletonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Peter F Williams

The rose garden commemorates journalist Richard Carleton who died whilst covering the Beaconsfield Mine Disaster in 2006 for the Channel 9 network.

Richard George Carleton (1943 - 2006) was a multi-Logie winning Australian television journalist. In 1987 Carleton began his most famous television journalism role, as a reporter on 60 Minutes. In a career with the program that spanned almost 20 years, he visited many locations around the world investigating political climates.

Carleton had experienced a number of health scares, the first in 1988 when he underwent Heart bypass surgery, which was filmed for 60 Minutes, and another in 2003 when he suffered a heart attack. In 2005 he was diagnosed with prostate cancer. On 7 May 2006, Carleton collapsed from a massive heart attack during a press conference at the Beaconsfield gold mine, shortly after questioning mine manager Matthew Gill on previous safety issues at the site.

Address:Tasmania Street, Miners Park, Beaconsfield, 7270

Monument Type:Garden
Sub-Theme:Arts
Actual Event Start Date:07-May-2006

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 14th March, 2014

Plaque:

Journalist Richard Carleton died while reporting on the Beaconsfield mine collapse for 60 Minutes on the 7th of May 2006.

He was 62 years old.

Admired and greatly missed.