Charles McIntoshPrint Page Print this page

26-February-2016 (Bryan Hardy)

The plaque commemorates Charles McIntosh, an engineer and coachbuilder.

Address:James & Station Streets, Francis Bird Park , Cannington, 6107

Charles McIntosh, 1826 - 1890

Engineer, blacksmith and coachbuilder — of Cannington —

This plaque is dedicated to Charles McIntosh who, after his marriage to Mary Ann Creamer, devoted much of his life and work to the township of Cannington.

Migrating from Glasgow in 1854, he became the engineer of the Lady Stirling II which, in those days, made regular trips on the Swan River between Perth and Fremantle.  In the early 1860's he established his successful coachbuilding and blacksmith`s shop at the corner of Albany Road and Wharf Street, Cannington. Later he became Benjamin Mason's Engineer, installing the milling machinery at both the Upper and Lower Timber Stations and introducing Disston`s revolutionary circular saw to the Colony.

One of his five sons, Arthur, who was born at the Canning Landing in 1871, continued his father`s business in Cannington for many years.

Charles McIntosh :
Born 1826  Died 25th December 1890 aged 64 years