Alphonse (Alex) ReidPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
A plaque erected in memory of Broome businessman Alphonse (Alex) Reid who was known as the "Father of Shinju."

The annual Shinju Matsuri (which is Japanese for “Festival of the Pearl”) originated from three cultural festivals – Japanese Obon Matsuri, Malaysian Hari Merdeka, Independence Day from British rule in 1957, and the Chinese Hang Seng. The Festival united these cultural groups. From these original cultural celebrations the Shinju Matsuri then became a festival that celebrated Broome and encouraged tourism. Establishing itself as a unique festival in 1970, certification was gained on the seventh day of August 1973 when Shinju Matsuri Inc became incorporated under the Associations Incorporation Act. Shinju Matsuri ran for many years on volunteer/donated assistance from local families and businesses.

Address:Hamersley Street , opposite Broome Civic Centre, Broome, 6725

IN MEMORY OF