Geoff GreenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird
A barbecue shelter commemorates Greenfreight Logging managing director Geoff Green who died in 2013.

In 1981 Geoff Green joined his brother Fred at Greenfreight in Myrtleford, Victoria. Geoff provided great leadership for Greenfreight as they pioneered the introduction of “mechanical harvesting” in Australia for Australian Newsprint Mills, Albury in 1981. Operating in the very steep plantations of southern NSW and north eastern Victoria, Geoff and Greenfreight had to meet the challenges of ever tightening standards for safety, quality, environmental care while remaining sharply cost competitive. Geoff achieved this without ever losing the respect and admiration of those with whom he was dealing. Hallmarks of dealings with Greenfreight are honesty, fairness and a bit of fun. As a private operator he avoided publicity but Geoff was a true gentleman of forestry.

Geoff was an ardent supporter and tireless contributor to the community. He was a long standing member of Lions, Myrtleford Saints Football Club and the Timber Hops and Tobacco Festival.

Address:Wagga Road, National Foresters Grove, Lavington, 2641

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th September, 2014