Richard Rouse Junior Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque was erected by employees and friends ro commemorate Richard Rouse Junior (1843-1906). Richard was known as Richard junior to avoid confusion with his cousin Richard Rouse of Guntawang.

Richard Rouse (1842-1903) and Richard junior (1843-1906), pastoralists and stud-breeders, were first cousins and grandsons of Richard Rouse of Rouse Hill. Richard junior was born on 15 May 1843 at Jericho, near Windsor, New South Wales, son of George Rouse (d.1888) and his wife Elizabeth, née Moore. He was educated at The King's School, Parramatta, and then learnt wool-classing.

In 1867 he managed the Biraganbil stud flock near Mudgee, founded by his father in 1864. He kept careful pedigree records and bred sheep with fine strong wool of abnormal elasticity and won many prizes at the Mudgee, Dubbo and Warren shows. He was also noted for breeding race-horses, including the champion, Marvel, and was reputed one of the best judges of horses in the colony. He inherited Biraganbil in 1888 and held three other stations.

Address:Bayly Bulgar Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Gulgong, 2852

In Memoriam

RICHARD ROUSE, of Biraganbil,
Born At Jericho, Near Windsor.  15th May 1843,
Died At Biraganbil, 12th February 1906.

"Thou Wilt Keep Him In Perfect Peace, Whose Mind Is Stayed On Thee; Because He Trusteth In Thee."   Isaiah XXVI.3.

Erected By His Late Employees And Other Friends.