David ScottPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The tombstone on the grave commemorates David Scott, who was a branch accountant of the Queensland National Bank.

News was received yesterday of the death of Mr. David Scott, branch accountant of the Queensland National Bank, a well known Brisbane athlete at Thursday Island. In consequence of severe continued illness, Mr. Scott obtained three months leave of absence from his employers, the Queensland National Bank, and purposed following the advice of his physician by taking a trip to Japan and China.  At the outset of his voyage Mr. Scott seemed to improve considerably in health, and a reassuring message was forwarded from Townsville. Before he had reached Thursday Island, however, his condition grew very much worse, and he succumbed as stated on Monday morning.

Mr. Scott was a prominent figure always in athletic circles, having been in his day amongst the leading amateur pedestrians of Queensland. When he retired his influence was felt for good in many movements, and he was one of the foremost workers in the establishment of the Southern Queensland Amateur Athletic Association. At his death Mr. Scott was in his forty-seventh year.

Mr. Scott originally was in the service of the Bank of New South Wales, and in the service of that institution held office in Townsville, Ravenswood, and Charters Towers. He had been in the Queensland National Bank 15 years, and latterly held a position of trust in the general manager's department.
The Telegraph (Brisbane), 14 July 1897.

When the late Mr. D. Scott died at Thursday Island in July last year, his friends decided to erect a monument to his memory, and thus mark the respect and esteem they had felt for him. A sum sufficient to cover the expenses of this was quickly subscribed amongst themselves, and the task of creating a suitable memorial was left in the hands of Messrs. Prout and Thumm, monumental masons, of George street. These gentlemen have accordingly designed and executed a solid, handsome monument, which now lies completed, save for the inscription, in their yards, and will be forwarded to Thursday Island on Saturday next by the steamer Cintra. On arrival at Thursday Island the stone will be erected over the last resting place of the deceased by Messrs. Prout and Thumm's agents there, on a solid concrete foundation. The cost of the whole work, we understand, will be about £70, and will form a lasting memorial of the esteem in which the deceased gentleman was held.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 26 April 1898.

Address:Aplin Road, Thursday Island Cemetery, Thursday Island, 4875