Walter GrayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Walter Gray, a prominent businessman and resident of Ipswich, who died in 1862.

It is with deep regret that we learn that one of the oldest and most esteemed residents of this district departed this life on Wednesday last, on board of the steamer Telegraph, at Sydney-we allude to Mr. Walter Gray.  Mr Walter Gray was so thoroughly a man of business that it is impossible to dissociate his private from his business character.

The town of Ipswich owes much of its prosperity to the untiring energy of Mr. Walter Gray. Not only did he establish the largest mercantile house in the district, in this town, but through every vicissitude he remained true to its interests. The first steam-boat which navigated the waters of the Moreton Bay district, he was interested in; when the first attempt to make direct shipments to the mother country was made, he was interested therein, and active in promoting that object. A great amount of the success which attended the re-opening of this trade, must be attributed to the extensive accommodation provided by the firm at Ipswich.  In addition to the extensive stores, capable of warehousing several hundred bales of wool, a steam engine was erected, working hydraulic presses for dumping the wool, which placed the firm of Walter Gray and Co. second to none in the colony for the conduct of the business of their constituents. The last addition made to this establishment is a cotton gin, worked by steam, intended for the use of the cotton growers of this neighbourhood.

The respect in which the late Walter Gray was held by his fellow-townsmen, has been abundantly testified by the universal evidence of mourning exhibited by the partial closing of almost every business estabhlshment in the town during the last two days, and by the hoisting of colours halfmast high by those who had the convenience to do so.
Queensland Times, Ipswich Herald and General Advertiser (Qld),

Address:124 Brisbane Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Ipswich, 4305