Morton AllportPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Morton Allport (1830 -1878), naturalist, acclimatiser and foundation member of the Salmon Commission.

Allport was an ardent and accomplished naturalist, and by his original work added largely to the knowledge of the zoology and botany of Tasmania. To the study of the fishes of the colony he gave special attention, and he made it his concern to send specimens of every new fish he could procure to the best authorities of England and elsewhere. He was an authority on Tasmanian fish and catalogued, described and drew pictures of his specimens. He was a leader in the introduction of salmon and trout to Tasmanian waters and also introduced the white water-lily and the perch.

Many of our readers will peruse with surprise and regret our last evening's Hobart Town telegram, which conveys the intelligence that Mr Morton Allport departed this life at five o'clock yesterday morning. As a Fellow of the Royal Society he was one of the most regular in attendance at its meetings, and perhaps the most frequent contributor to its literature. His papers were eminently practical in their character and manifested the patient observation and research of the enquirer after truth. The interesting experiment of introducing salmon and other English fish into Tasmania quickly arrested his attention; he entered into it heart and soul, and undoubtedly his constant attention and unwearying exertions as one of the Salmon Commissioners conduced in no small degree to the success of the experiment. He also skilful amateur photographer and a clever worker with the microscope.
Launceston Examiner (Tas), 11th September 1878.

Address:70 Salmon Ponds Road, Salmon Ponds Heritage Hatchery & Gardens, Plenty, 7140