John Archer, Daniel Herbert & James ColbeckPrint Page Print this page

14-October-2016 [Peter Williams}
Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Williams

The plaque on the bridge commemorates architect John Archer, and stonemasons Daniel Herbert and James Colbeck who worked on the construction of the bridge. The plaque was unveiled in 1986, the 150th anniversary year of the opening of the bridge.

The sandstone bridge was constructed by convict labour, and is the third oldest bridge still in use in Australia. Commissioned by Lieutenant-Governor Arthur and completed in 1836,  the bridge was designed by architect John Lee Archer, with the convict work team including two stonemasons, James Colbeck and Daniel Herbert, the latter being credited with the intricate carvings along both sides of the bridge. The bridge was registered on the Register of the National Estate in 1978.

Address:Bridge Street, Ross Bridge, Ross, 7209

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th February, 1986
Front Inscription

This plaque was placed by the people of Ross on the Sesquicentenary Year of the opening of the bridge in A. D. 1836

To commemorate the work of

John Lee Archer  Architect