William CliffordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates William Clifford, who was a pioneer of the dairy industry.

Mr. Clifford, who was 65 years of age, was born at Newcastle, Northumberland (England), and came to Australia at the age of 20. After following varied occupations in different parts of the State, he came to the North Coast when the Lismore-Tweed railway line was being constructed. In 1895 he joined Norco, then the North Coast Co-operative and Cold Storage Company, as secretary. In 1910 he was appointed as assistant manager to the late Mr. W. R. Brandon, the then manager. When Mr. Brandon was killed by an accident in 1914, Mr. Clifford succeeded to his position, and when the company's floor was established in Sydney, Mr. Clifford was appointed general manager and went to Sydney to live. He visited America on the company's behalf in 1914. In 1921 he went to England and America for the company, and in 1926 made a business tour of England and the Continent. In that year at the request of the Prime Minister he sat on the Economic Committee as the Australian dairying representative. Mr. Clifford was a member of the Australian Stabilisation Committee, and also represented N.S.W. on the Australian Dairy Produce Export Board. He was also a councillor of the Royal Agricultural Society.
Excerpt from Death of Mr Clifford, Northern Star (Lismore NSW)
8 November 1928.

The monument erected to the memory of the late Andrew Carson Alcorn, "The Father" of the Creamery, was moved from its site on railway property at Byron Bay yesterday and is being re-erected at the entrance to the Norco offices. Yesterday morning, a monument of similar design, to be erected to the memory of the late William Henry Clifford, was landed from the S.S. Orara and is also to be erected at the entrance to Norco offices. This monument bears the following inscriptions on its respective faces: "Erected by his friends to the memory of William Henry Clifford, died November 7, 1928; aged 65 years.  "General manager, Norco Co-operative Limited, 1914— 1928. " "A friend to every man and every man his friend." "In recognition of his valuable services rendered to the dairying industry over a period of 35 years."
Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW), 14 October 1930.

Address:80 Jonson Street, Byron Bay Visitor Centre, Byron Bay, 2481

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 13th October, 1930

Erected by his friends

To the memory of William Henry Clifford

Died Novr. 7th 1928
Aged 65 years

In recognition of the valuable services rendered to the Dairying Industry over a period of 33 years.

A friend to every man and every man his friend
Back Inscription

In recognition of the valuable services rendered to the Dairying Industry over a period of 35 years.

"The father of the Creamery"

General Manager of Norco Co-op Ltd.