Thomas HardyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates the work of Thomas Hardy in his development of the wine industry.

Thomas Hardy (1830 – 1912) was a winemaker in the McLaren Vale, South Australia. He has been called the "Father of the South Australian Wine Industry."  The Tintara winery at McLaren Vale was built by Dr. Alexander Charles Kelly and purchased by Hardy in 1873 or 1876 and was used for wine production until 1927. In 1878 or 1879 he expanded his McLaren Vale holding by purchasing a disused flour mill and the Bellevue Hotel (both of which still stand). In 1887 he founded Thomas Hardy and Sons Ltd. with his three sons James J. Hardy, Thomas N. Hardy and Robert B. Hardy, and Joseph Rowe OsbornIn 1887 he founded Thomas Hardy and Sons Ltd. with his three sons James J. Hardy, Thomas N. Hardy and Robert B. Hardy, and Joseph Rowe Osborn.

A memorial erected at McLaren Vale in honor of the late Mr. Thomas Hardy was unveiled on Sunday by Mr. J. G. Kelly, who was for many years manager of the Tintara vineyards. The Assistant Federal Minister for Commerce (Mr. Cameron), the Commissioner of Public Works (Sir Herbert Hudd) and Lady Hudd, Mr. Connor, M.P., Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Hardy, and residents from the surrounding districts were present. The chairman of the memorial committee (Mr. R. Oliver) presided over a gathering of 350.

Mr. Kelly, who was introduced by Mr. F. W. Kay, said that the Tintara vineyards were bought in 1878 by the late Mr. Thomas Hardy, and in 1887 the firm became known as Thomas Hardy & Sons. Mr. Hardy, sen., was responsible for the development of the currant growing and drying industries in the district.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 20 January 1938
.

Address:Main Road & Aldersey Street, Ellis Park, McLaren Vale, 5171

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th January, 1938

In memory of Thomas Hardy

Pioneer vigneron

Born 1810 - Died 1912.

Erected by the people of the District, in grateful recognition of his services to the Viticultural Industry.