Marcus CollinsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The monument commemorates Marcus Collins, who was a member of the Newtown and Chilwell Council for more than 20 years, and was twice Mayor. Marcus Collins gave the land in Noble Street for use as a public reserve in 1920. Marcus Collins died in 1935.

He was also managing director of the Union Woollen Mills, and at his death was the oldest textile manufacturer in Australia. The Union Woollen Mills were established by his father, Mr. William H. Collins, in 1874. From 1910 Marcus Collins had complete control of the mills, and was associated with his two sons, Mr. Arthur Collins and Mr. Basil Collins, in their control.

Cr. Marcus Collins, of Noble-street, Newtown has marked by himself the occasion of the return of himself and Mrs. Collins from a world trip by presenting a valuable block of land for the purposes ot a public reserve in Newtown. It is to take the form of Peace Memorial in the borough, the land is in one of the best positions in Newtown, near the present residence of the donor.  The matter was discussed last night's meeting of Newtown and Chilwell Public Works Committee. Cr. Collins presented the block of land in Noble street, in size 70 feet by 330 feet, conditionally upon the council purchasing the adjoining block which has since been arranged. His intention had been made known before, and negotiations for purchase of this block were made.

It is proposed to make of the land a Peace Memorial reserve, the cost of which, including the laying out in trees and walks, is expected to be between £500 and £600. An appeal will be made to burgesses to raise this sum by subscription. Many of the borough's leading residents, being interested in the city as well, have already given to general memorials, but councillors feel they will also wish to be identified with their own memorial, and will have a few pounds to spare for the purpose. At the next meeting of the council the question of name and planning will be discussed, councillors thinking well about the proposal in the meantime.
Geelong Advertiser, 12 February 1920.

Address:Noble Street, Moorak Park, Newtown, 3220