Robert SunterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A stained glass window commemorates Robert Sunter, Master Mariner and former Captain of the M. V. Manunda. who died in 1934.

Captain Robert Sunter, master of the motorship Manunda and commodore of the Adelaide Steamship Company's fleet, who died from heart failure at Cairns on Saturday, was aged 56 years. He was the son of the late Canon Sunter of Adelaide, and was educated at St Peter's College in that city. He was a fine athlete in his younger days. He joined the Adelaide Steamship Company, Ltd, as third mate in 1898, and since then had been associated with the company as officer and master. Beginning his sea experience as an apprentice on the sailing ship Morialta, Captain Sunter later commanded the Adelaide Steamship Companys' passenger vessel of the same name - now the Gwydir, running between Sydney and Newcastle.

During the war he was for some time commander of the Wandilla, when that vessel was engaged as a troopship and hospital ship. The Wandilla created a record for distance travelled by a hospital ship having cruised just on 1,000,000 miles. In 1930 when Captain C C Mackenzie retired from active service Captain Sunter succeeded to the command of the Manunda. He was a Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society and a great authority on Australia's early maritime discoverers. Many travellers by the Manunda will have pleasant memories of the interestlng and instructive talks which he gave on board.  Just before his death he wrote a book on the Australian coast, mentioning every headland and point, with the names of their discoverers. This, however has not been published. He was also an authority on ocean currents and meteorology.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 19 September 1934.

Address:717 Flinders Street, Mission to Seafarers, Docklands, 3008