Jack JugariePrint Page Print this page

Jack Jugarie Statue
Jack Jugarie Statue

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The statue commemorates Aboriginal elder, Jack Jugarie. He was the last police tracker and first Police Aide in Halls Creek.

Jugarie was a well-respected Djaru Elder. He was instrumental in ensuring Aborigianl people were well represented in the town. He was an accomplished artist and he worked on night  patrols at the Alcohol Centre. In his life he had worked as a Police Tracker, an orderly at the Fitzroy Crossing Hospital and as an Aboriginal Police Aide. He worked for the Shire as a Road Worker and Grave Digger, back when it was called the Road Protection Board. Jugarie also guided geologists from the Bureau of Mineral Resources around the East Kimberley, before roads were constructed in the region.

In 1997, at over 70 years of age, Jack took part in the 350km ABC documentary the 'Human Race' across country from Halls Creek to Wyndham. He competed against two much younger competitors. Jack used only the stars and his knowledge of country to navigate and find food and water along his way.  However the main motivation behind Jack's inclusion in the race was to prove to his people that without 'grog'  you can achieve anything. He claimed it as his 'Walk Against Grog". Jack died on the 27th August 1999.

Address:Great Northern Highway, Memorial Park , Halls Creek, 6770

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-2001