MurrumgunerriminPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates Aboriginal cricketer Murrumgunerrimin (Jimmy Tarpot).   "Jimmy" worked on Bringalbert Station and from there was selected in "The First Eleven" which was an Aboriginal team that toured England in the 1860s.

On Boxing Day 1866 he thrilled the crowd at the Melbourbne Cricket Ground, with the unusual feat of running 100 yards backwards in 14 seconds.

Jimmy Tarpot became a highly respected and much sort after wool classer in the Apsley District, as well as being employed by the local station owners and settlers, season after season he classed wool at the large Wool Store owned by W. T. Hoare in Apsley.

Address:Apsley - Natimuk Road, Apsley Cemetery, Apsley, 3319

Front Inscription

This internment site of Murrumgunerrimin (Jimmy Tarpot) commemorates his contribution as a member of "The First Eleven" and World Record holder running backwards 100 yards in 14 seconds at the MCG on 28 / 12 / 1866.

Erected in contribution with the Department of the Environment and Heritage and the West Wimmera Shire Council.