William & Emily WilliamsPrint Page Print this page

17-February-2015 [John Huth]

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates William and Emily Williams, local aboriginal pioneers of the District. The plaque also pays tribute to Munaljahli people who survived on the land and contributed to the prosperity of the Logan and Albert valleys.

William and Emily Williams, local aborigines, were employed by R.M. Collins and are buried in the ground of All Saints Memorial Church.

Address:Mount Lindesay Highway & Tamrookum Church Road, Tamrookum Memorial Hall, Tamrookum, 4285

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th August, 1991

A Tribute To Our Aboriginal Pioneers, William WIlliams
(1847 - 1927) And His Wife Emily Jacky (1856 - 1929).

William And Emily Were Munaljahli Aborigines Of The Yugambeh Language Group Who Lived And Worked In The Logan And Albert Valleys In The European Settlement.  William And Emily Lived Out Their Lives In Their Own Country And Are Buried In The Nearby Tamrookum Church Cemetery.

Their Children Teddy, Eva, Eliza, Willie, Cissy, Henry, Lilly, Claude, Clara, Katherine And Mary Were Amongst The Earliest Students At Hillview State School, And Later Worked As Carriers And Contractors, Stockmen And Drovers, Axemen And Hauliers, Housekeepers And Farmers At Tamrookum, Maroon, Kooralbyn, Dulbolla And Other Places In The Valleys.

The Plaque Also Pays Tribute To All Munaljahli People Who Survived On This Land And Contributed To The Prosperity Of The Logan And Albert Valleys.

Nahli Wahlu Yanbalehla Yi-u Jahun Gali Yabruma

You And I Will Go Bye - And - Bye.  The Earth Will Always Remain.

Erected by the descendants of William and Emily with the support and assistance of the Tamrookum Hall Committee and the Beaudesert Shire Council, August 24th, 1991.