Albert NamatjiraPrint Page Print this page

04-June-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Henry Moulds

The monument commemorates artist Albert Namatjira (1902 - 1959), the first indigenous artist to paint and exhibit professionally in a Western style.

Namatjira painted his country and was both prodigious and successful, producing approximately two thousand pictures and founding a school of painting that continues today. Namatjira’s first solo exhibition of 41 works was held in Melbourne in 1938. All works sold quickly. Over the next ten years exhibitions were held in various capital cities of Australia and Namatjira became a celebrity.

He was awarded the Queen’s Coronation medal in 1953; was flown to Canberra to meet the Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh in 1954.  His portrait, by William Dargie, won the Archibald prize in 1956; and in 1957 he was granted citizenship,  a status denied to most Aboriginal people at the time.

Address:Larapinta Drive, Hermannsburg, 0872
State:NT