George WinjanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque on the grave was erected in memory of George Winjan who died in 1915.  The plaque was funded by the Greens of Western Australia.

George Winjan, was a member of the Bindjareb Bilyidar Nyungars and survived the Battle of Pinjarra in 1834 as a young child. He became the leader of the remainder of his people, also earning the respect of Mandurah’s non-Aboriginal community. He died in 1915 and his gravesite is in Christ’s Church, Mandurah.

The Pinjarra Massacre, otherwise known as the Battle of Pinjarra, would go down in Western Australia's history as one of the State's most bloody and darkest days. On the 28th of October, 1834, a party of men, led by Governor James Stirling, surrounded the camp of the Bindjareb Bilyidar Nyungars in Pinjarra and opened fired, killing up to 30 tribesmen as they fled for cover. Though the casualties on Nyungars side was reported by the British to be between 15 and 30, the real figures may never be known.

Address:Pinjarra Road & Sholl Street, Christ Church Cemetery, Mandurah, 6210

TO THE GLORY OF GOD