PannicanPrint Page Print this page

Johnny Grey's relatives at the Dedication Ceremony

Photographs supplied by Robert (Bob) Primrose

The monument commemorates aboriginal tracker Pannican, who died in 1967.

Pannican, the name by which Wongi man Johnny Grey was commonly known, was a tracker for the West Australian police force between 1942 and 1962 in the Laverton and Leonora areas of Western Australia. When he died in 1967 he was buried in an unmarked pauper's grave, but in July 2008 a memorial was unveiled in his honour.

Robert Primrose, a retired policeman from Western Australia, spent the past 40 years campaigning for recognition for Pannican. Robert Primrose hopes the memorial will remind others of the hard work many Aboriginal trackers have done for the police over the years.

Note :-
Several stories about Pannican’s exploits are contained in Bob Primrose's book  Frontline Policing: On the beat and in the bush with Mister Bob. ISBN 0–64645927–9  published in 2006.

Address:Memorial Drive & Parsons Street, Kalgoorlie - Boulder Cemetery, Kalgoorlie, 6430

Sub-Theme:Indigenous

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 2nd July, 2008

In memory of "Pannican" also known as "Younagt or Johnny Grey'

Born Laverton WA 1920 : Died Kalgoorlie WA 02 / 04 / 1967

A Wongi man of the "Nangatadjara" Tribe.

"A master of his craft"

A highly skilled Aboriginal tracker respected by the Police Officers who worked with him in the Laverton and Leonora area between 1942 and 1962.