Walter CoulthardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Renee Steenstra

The plaque commemorates Walter Coulthard, an Adnyamathanha man who fought for Aboriginal rights throughout his life.  The plaque was made possible through the work of Iga Warta with assistance from Reconciliation South Australia to help commemorate the 40th Anniversary of the 1967 Referendum.

Born around 1902 at Artuwarapanha (Mount Serle), Walter Coulthard was instrumental in the handing back of Mount Serle and he was also very vocal about removing missionaries from his land. These actions brought him both friends and enemies. He was ostracised by the missionary at Nepabunna for his actions but he made a very close friend of the Premier Don Dunstan and this friendship lasted for the rest of his life.

Address:Copley Road, Mount Serle, Iga Warta, 5732

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th September, 2007

Walter Coulthard

This plaque honours the birthplace of Walter Coulthard.

His life`s work for Adnyamathanha people, as a cultural and political leader in the Aboriginal Rights Movement, influenced positive change for Aboriginal people in South Australia.

His strong advocacy role and enduring, close, friendship with Premier Don Dunstan benefited and influenced the movement, which led to the 1967 Constitutional Referendum.

This plaque was unveiled by the Hon Jay Weatherill, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation