Captain Reg SaundersPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the first Aborigine to be commissioned as an Army Officer.

Many Aboriginal Australians have been a part of the Australian armed forces since the Boer War. Although not permitted to become Australian citizens until 1968, service in the armed forces was one area where Aborigines experienced less discrimination than in the wider Australian society. Captain Reg Saunders, MBE, is perhaps Australia`s best known Aboriginal soldier, being the first indigenous Australian to be commissioned as an officer into the Australian Army, in 1945.

In Korea, he served as Officer Commanding, C Company, 3 RAR. He was the first Aboriginal serviceman to command a rifle company, and was respected and popular with his men. Saunders quickly established himself and won wide respect for his abilities as a platoon commander, particularly for his determination when leading patrols far from the battalion`s main position.

Address:Lake Condah Mission, Lake Condah, 3303

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 6th August, 2004