Barak : 11-September-2011

The concrete obelisk and portrait relief plaque commemorates indigenous leader Barak.

Barak, son of Bebejern was the last full blood aborigine of the Wawurong tribe, sometimes called the Wurundjerri. Born around 1820 and was witness to Batman`s `treaty`. He attended a Church of England mission school under Reverend Langhorne`s tuition and later joined the Native Police.

He moved to Corranderrk after his wife died and inheriting the valuable axe quarries near Lancefield through his mother`s mother. He became headman of the tribe after Wonga died but was to see all his wives and children pre-decease him while the tribe slowly disintegrated. He was a great help to the settlers but in his later years came to resent the intrusion of European settlement.

Croydon Historical Society funded the plaque and Boral Quarries donated the obelisk which is 1.5 metres high, set in concrete amongst wattle trees. A bas relief of Barak tops the plaque

Address:Maroondah Highway, Hughes Park, Croydon, 3136

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1984
Front Inscription

To commemorate Barak, headman and last full-blooded of the Wurundjerri Tribe born in this vicinity at Bushy Creek

Croydon Historical Society