BungareePrint Page Print this page

Bungaree Inscription : 26-03-2014

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The memorial commemorates the contribution made by Bungaree to the surveying of the area in 1790`s. The local aborigines names the headland Norah Bungaree in this honour.

Bungaree or Bongaree was an Aboriginal man who came from the Broken Bay area to settle in Sydney in 1791. Attracted by `his good disposition and manly conduct` Matthew Flinders took him in the Norfolk on his voyage to Moreton and Hervey Bays in Queensland in 1799. He also accompanied Flinders in the Investigator during his circumnavigation of Australia, 1801-1803.

In 1817 Bungaree sailed with Phillip Parker King to north-western Australia. He proved very useful in making contact with new tribes and was commended by both Flinders and King. Regarded by the authorities as the leader of the township Aboriginal people, he generally wore a discarded uniform and cocked hat. In 1815 Governor Lachlan Macquarie installed him with some of his tribe on a farm at George`s Head in Sydney. However farming was not to their liking and the venture eventually failed. Bungaree died in 1830 after a long illness.

Address:Bush Street, Norah Head Lighthouse, Norah Head, 2263

Sub-Theme:Indigenous