Centenary of Yarrie`s DeathPrint Page Print this page

Centenary of Yarri`s Death : 28-September-2012
Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the death of the aboriginal man Yarrie (Yarri) who rescued forty-nine people during the 1852 flood.

True love of the aboriginal for his native locality is strongly exemplified in the following story, which is taken from the Gundagai Times of April 2 :-" Poor old Yarry, whose name is associated with the great Gundagai flood of 1852, was one day last week admitted into the hospital suffering from aneurism in the leg. When it was proposed that he should go to the Sydney Infirmary he began to cry, saying that he ' b'long Gundagai,' and would not go.

He made a similar reply to an invitation a few weeks ago from the Rev. J. H. Gribble, superintendent of the Aboriginal Mission Station, at Darlington Point, observing that he was well cared for here, 'had plenty tucker, and bed,' and would rather die 'along o' Gundagai.' Anticipating the probability of his removing to Sydney or elsewhere, he on Wednesday morning at dawn of day managed to crawl away from the hospital to his old quarters at South Gundagai, where he now is, and where he must soon end his days."
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 5 April 1880.

Address:Homer Street, Gundagai Historical Museum, Gundagai, 2722