Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque, erected by the Tumut-Brungle Aboriginal Community, commemorates Yarri who rescued 49 people during the Great Flood of 1852. The park and bridge also bear his name.

The June 25, 1852 flood swept the town away, killing at least 78 people (perhaps 89) of the town's population of 250 people. It is one of the largest natural disasters in Australia's history. The efforts of Yarri, Jacky Jacky, Long Jimmy and one other Indigenous man in saving many Gundagai people from the 1852 floodwaters were heroic. Between them, these men rescued more than 40 people using bark canoes.

Yarri and Jacky Jacky were honoured with bronze medallions for their efforts, and were allowed to demand sixpences from all Gundagai residents, although Yarri was maltreated on at least one occasion after the flood. Long Jimmy died not  long after his rescues, possibly from the effects of being exposed to the freezing cold and wet conditions.

Address:Homer Street & Sheridan Lane, Yarri Park, Gundagai, 2722

Actual Event Start Date:25-June-1852

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 7th September, 1990

In memory of Yarri

Hero of Gundagai

Near this site on the night of 24th June, 1852 an aborigianl man named Yarri rescued 49 people from the flooded Murrumbidgee River.

Placed in honour by the Tumut - Brungle Local Aboriginal community of 7th September 1990

Yarri Bridge