www.monumentaustralia.org.au

The cairn commemorates the aboriginal Doolin (1821 - 1875) of the Kameruka and Benbooka tribe, who was also known as Tommy the Huntsman. The cairn is located near the site of his burial.

Doolin was the tribe chief and huntsman (whip) to Mr. Walker`s pack of foxhounds, the kennels of which were at the junction of the Tantawanglo River and Candelo Creek. His wife`s name was Broulidgee of the Narooma tribe. The cairn was erected by Sir Robert L. Lucas Tooth of Kameruka Estate in 1908.

A memorial was recently erected at Kameruka, on the South Coast. The cairn is built on a concrete base, and is of grey granite, built in the rough and set in concrete. The tablet bears the following inscription:— Near this spot are interred the mortal remains of an aboriginal named DOOLIN, of the Kameruka and Bemboka tribe; also known as TOMMY THE HUNTSMAN. Born in 1821, he died in 1875. His wife's name was Broulidgee, of the Noorooma tribe. He was chief of his tribe, and Huntsman (whip) to Mr. Walker's pack of foxhounds, the kennels of which were at the junction of the Tantawanglo River and the Candelo Creek. He left one son, named Bogalla, and two daughters. This monument was erected by Sir ROBERT L. LUCAS-TOOTH, BART., A.D. 1908.

Sir Robert Lucas-Tooth, it may be mentioned, has been in possession of the beautiful Kameruka Estate for some 39 years. At the end of last year he sent out a sketch plan with particulars of the cairn he wished erected to the memory of the aboriginal, and later forwarded the bronze tablet from England.
Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Kameruka Estate Road, River Bank, Kameruka Estate, Kameruka, 2550