Flight Sergeant Leonard (Len) WatersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird / John Huth

The park commemorates Flight Sergeant Leonard Victor Waters (1924 - 1993) who was the first and only aboriginal pilot of World War Two.

Leonard Victor Waters was born at Euraba Mission near Boomi on June 20, 1924. He later moved to "Old Toomelah" with his family and then again to Nindigully in Queensland. When World War Two broke out he felt his destiny lay with the Airforce and joined the Royal Australian Air Force one day before the Battle of the Coral Sea on August 24, 1942. Upon joining he worked as ground staff then trained as a flight mechanic and was able to strip and reassemble Kittyhawk Fighter engines.

Later a shortage of pilots required the Royal Australian Air Force to call for more airmen, and in December 1943 Leonard volunteered for aircrew, was selected and commenced training in Victoria. He studied with 148 other students (48 were accepted as pilots. Leonard came 4th overall).

Flight Sergeant Leonard Waters was posted to 78th Fighter Squadron at Noemffer Island Western New Guinea, in November 1944 and he was the only Aboriginal pilot to fly in World War Two. He flew a Kittyhawk Fighter, with "Black Magic" painted on the nose of the aeroplane.

Address:117 Merriwa Street, Boggabilla, 2409

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 24th October, 1996

Leonard Victor Waters

"Black Magic"

With "Black Magic" painted on the fuselage of his Kitty Hawk, he logged more than 103 hours of combat flying and earned the 1939-45 Star, Pacific Star War Medal 1939 - 1945,  Australian Service Medal and Returned From Active Service Badge

20 - 06 - 1924  -  24 - 08 - 1993
Buried - St George Qld

Memorial Park

This park was named in recognition of Leonard Victor Waters being the first and only Aboriginal fighter pilot in World War II

Officially opened on Thursday, 24 October, 1996 by Councillor M. A. Montgomery
Mayor : Moree Plains Shire Council