Jomen TamwoyPrint Page Print this page

Jomen Tamwoy Commemorative Plaque : 05-03-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Commemorative plaque on memorial erected by the family of Jomen Tamwoy pays tribute to the life of the Badu Islander who was a teacher, scout and community leader of Cowal Creek.

Address:Tamwoy Street, Injinoo, 4876

Sub-Theme:Indigenous

JOMEN TAMOY 1906-1984

WHO GAVE A LIFETIME'S SERVICE TO HIS FAMILY, THE PEOPLE OF THE TORRES STRAIT AND COWAL CREEK AS A TEACHER, SCOUT AND COMMUNITY LEADER.

HIS PARTICIPATION IN THE TEACHING PROFESSION AND THE SCOUTING ORGANISATION BEGAN ON THE ISLAND OF HIS BIRTH, BADU TO BE FOLLOWED BY TRANSFERS TO DAUAN, MABUIAC, YAM AND BADU ISLANDS.
1936 SAW HIS APPOINTMENT AS TEACHER TO COWAL CREEK AND ALSO AS AREA SUPERVISOR FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF NATIVE AFFAIRS.  HE SAW A NEED NOT ONLY TO TEACH THE CHILDREN BUT TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND LIVING STANDARDS OF THE PEOPLE THROUGH EDUCATION HOUSING AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF LOCAL GARDENS.

HIS WORK AS A TEACHER AT COWAL CREEK SPANNED 34 YEARS BUT HIS COMMITTMENT TO THE PEOPLE LASTED TO HIS DEATH.
IN RECOGNITION OF HIS ENDEAVOURS THE PEOPLE OF COWAL CREEK ELECTED HIM TO THE POSITION OF COUNCIL CHAIRMAN WHICH HE HELD FOR APPROXIMATELY 20 YEARS.
JOMEN TAMWOY WILL ALWAYS BE REMEMBERED AS A LEADER, TEACHER, FRIEND AND GARDENER OF RENOWN BY THE PEOPLE HE LOVED.