King George VPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The baths were erected to commemorate King George V who died in 1936. The hall at the baths, was opened on the 12th October 1938.

George V (3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 through the First World War (1914–1918) until his death.

BATHS FOR RED CLIFFS
At a public meeting at Red Cliffs last night, presided over by the president of the Mildura Shire Council (Cr.J. Henshilwood) it was decided to establish a King George V Memorial Public Baths, with the object of teaching young people to swim. The cost is expected to be several thousand pounds. Mr.C.H. Gould was elected president and Mr. Mervyn Robinson secretary of the fund committee.
Excerpt from The Herald (Vic), 19 February 1936.

MILDURA, Wednesday,— To mark the completion of one of the finest community efforts in the history of the district the opening took place this afternoon of the King George V. Memorial Hall at Red Cliffs baths in the presence or several hundred persons. The shire president (Cr. J. R. S. Lockhead) accepted the hall on behalf of the shire council. The amount was raised by public subscription, and totalled between £1400 and £1500 towards the cost of the building.

Address:Heytsbury Avenue, Red Cliffs, 3496

Sub-Theme:Imperial