Coronation of King George VPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates the coronation of King George V in 1911.

George V was born at Marlborough House, London, on 3rd June 1865. He succeeded as King of Great Britain and its Dominions, and Emperor of India, on 6th May, 1910, aged 44 years. The coronation of George V and his wife Mary as king and queen of the United Kingdom and the British Empire took place at Westminster Abbey, London, on 22 June 1911.

At the time of the new King's coronation, the parishioners of St. John's Church erected a stained-glass window in the sanctuary. Its subject is 'The Ascension'. There is no inscription.

LAUNCESTON, Thursday. — The city was en fete today, and was crowded with people, the trains from the country bringing in large numbers. The business places and public offices were lavishly decorated, with bunting, while in various parts of the city streamers of bannerettes were suspended across the thoroughfare. The weather was delightful — a perfect spring day. The day's programme commenced with a civic and military service at St. John's, which was largely attended, many not being able to gain admission, the rector (Rev. Bryers) conducted the service, which was fully choral, and at the conclusion a coronation window; of beautiful design was unveiled.

The Council of Churches held a united service at the Albert Hall, and this building was also crowded. At 1.30 a procession was formed at Princes Square, and marched through the principal streets to the City Park. It was indeed a monster demonstration — perhaps the largest ever seen in Launceston. First came the military band, and then the various sections of the defence force; the Boy Scouts, who made a splendid show, bringing up the rear. Following the military came several lodges, public bodies, school boys, and army veterans. Four bands took part in the procession. On reaching the City Park the children were taken to the Albert Hall, where a biograph entertainment was provided, while, in the City Park a programme of interesting events was gone through. The poor of the city were not neglected and there were free dinners and distribution of clothing.
North Western Advocate and the Emu Bay Times (Tas.),

Address:157 St John Street, St John's Church, Launceston, 7250