King George VPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings

The plaque on the rear of the War Memorial commemorates King George V. It was unveiled on ANZAC Day 1937.

George V (3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death.

The returned soldiers have received notice of the approval of their plan to have a plaque bearing the name of the late King George V. placed on the local war memorial.
The Telegraph (Brisbane), 13 August 1936.

On Tuesday evening, September 29, a public meeting was held in the Returned Soldiers' room, Tiaro, the object being to make further arrangements for the local memorial to the late King George V. There was a fair attendance. Mr. H. J. Bryant occupied the chair and accounts were dealt with. The subscription lists produced showed that the public was taking a keen interest in the memorial. A quotation for the work was received from Mr. Gibbs, of Maryborough, and a recommendation that it be accepted was made by the meeting. A discussion took place as to date of the unveiling ceremony. A motion by Mr. H. C. Wagner that next Anzac Day would be a suitable time for the unveiling, as most of the shire residents would be in the township was accepted. It was also decided to leave further arrangements in the hands of the Diggers who will call a public meeting when required. It was also decided to leave the subscription lists open as further donations have been promised.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld),

Address:Bruce Highway & Kooringa Road, War Memorial, Tiaro, 4650