Alfred FeltonPrint Page Print this page

Alfred Felton : 14-April-2013
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Plaque on the front facade of the hotel erected to the memory of Alfred Felton, partner in the firm, Felton, Grimwade and Co. and noted philanthropist who resided at the hotel and died there in 1904.

Alfred Felton (8 November 1831 – 8 January 1904) was an Australian entrepreneur, art collector and philanthropist. In 1867 Felton went into partnership with Frederick Sheppard Grimwade and founded Felton Grimwade and Company, wholesale druggists and manufacturing chemists. As the business grew over the years, the partners acquired interests in associated industries such as Melbourne Glass Bottle Works, and Cuming Smith and Company, makers of artificial manures.

Felton gave away considerable amounts to charity, and formed large collections of pictures and books which at times threatened to push him out of his rooms at the Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda. He died there on 8 January 1904.

Felton was the originator of the famous Felton Bequest to the National Gallery of Victoria which enabled it to purchase world famous paintings.

Address:11 The Esplanade, Esplanade Hotel , St Kilda, 3182

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian