Bill O`NeilPrint Page Print this page

A room in Broken Hill's Trades Hall commemorates one of the city's most influential union leaders, Bill O'Neil who died in 2011.

From the mid 1980s through to the end of his life, Mr O'Neill played a pivotal role in the creation of modern industrial relations in Broken Hill. Following in his father's footsteps, Bill succeeded Joe Keenan as president of the Barrier Industrial Council (BIC) in 1985. He remained in the position for the following 10 years - a difficult era for industrial relations in the Silver City.

Just one year after assuming the presidency, he led the BIC through the bitterest industrial disagreement Broken Hill had seen since the Big Strike of 1920. Bill's expert guidance through this period has been recognised by some as the sole reason for the survival of the BIC and the system of local mines agreements.

Bill initially spent 27 years working at the Zinc Corporation and New Broken Hill Consolidated Mines before moving to the unions. A life member of the FED & FA union, Mr O'Neil served as Branch President for three years and secretary for 20.

As well as his time on the BIC, Bill served as a Broken Hill City councillor and as Chairman of the Far West Health Service Board. Mr O'Neil was also heavily involved in local sporting life and was both a founding and life member of the Broken Hill Amateur Swimming Club.

Address:Sulphide & Blende Streets, Broken Hill Trades Hall, Broken Hill, 2880

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian