Walter & Eliza HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A stained glass window and tablet commemorate Walter Russell Hall (1831-1911), businessman, and Eliza Rowdon Hall (1847-1916), philanthropist.

Walter Hall died at Wildfell on 13 October 1911 and was buried in Melbourne general cemetery with Anglican rites. His estate was valued for probate at £2,915,513 in three States with his principal beneficiary being his wife. Soon after his death she set aside £1 million in order to commemorate him and to do something for the benefit of the community and was finally persuaded that her own name should be linked with her husband's.

The Walter and Eliza Hall Trust came into operation on 1 January 1913 . Half of the income was to be spent in New South Wales, the State in which Hall had first made his wealth, one quarter in Queensland, where he had greatly increased it, and one quarter in Victoria, his widow's home State. It was to be used for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education, the advancement of religion in accordance with the tenets of the Church of England, and for the general benefit of the community not falling under the preceding heads. As far as was practicable, one third of the income in each State was to be used for the benefit of women and children.

Our Melbourne correspondent telegraphed last night as follows :- "The memorials, in the form of a stained glass window and a brass tablet, were dedicated by Archbishop Clarke in St. Paul's Cathedral today to the memory of the late Mr. Walter Hall and his wife Mrs. Eliza Hall. Archbishop Clarke said that the late Mrs. Hall had resolved to create a perpetual trust of £1,000,000 to be used in New South Wales, Victoria, and Queensland for the support of charities, educational, and religious work. The needs of the Church of England, he said, were specially mentioned. The conception, he added, was a great and noble one and a fine expression of responsibilty for the right use of great wealth.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld), 22 March 1919.

Address:Flinders & Swanston Streets, St Paul`s Cathedral , Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 21st March, 1919

Window:
Fellow Servants In The Lord

Tablet:

This tablet and the clerestory window above it have been erected to
                The Glory of God
and to the beloved and honoured memory of Walter Russell Hall born at Kington Herefordshire England on the 22nd February 1831 arrived at Sydney from England 1852 died at "Wildfell" Potts Point Sydney on the 13th October 1911 + and his wife Eliza Rowdon eldest daughter of George and Elizabeth Kirk born in Melbourne on the 26th November 1847 died at "Wildfell" Potts Point Sydney on the 14th February 1916
The Righteous shall be had in everlasting remembrance